--/--/--

Description

Group of four terraced two-bay four-storey over basement houses, built c.1800. M-profile pitched and hipped roofs hidden behind continuous parapet to front (south) elevation with cut granite coping. Brown brick stepped chimneystacks. Brown brick walls laid in Flemish bond, rendered walls to no.5. Cut granite plinth course over rendered walls to basement level. Painted brick to ground floor of no.6. Brown brick walls to rear, and gable of no.4. Square-headed window openings having cut stone sills. Balconettes to first floor windows of no.4 and no.5. Mixed timber sash windows and replacement uPVC windows to no.4, replacement timber sash windows to no.5, replacement uPVC windows to no.6. Round headed stair windows to rear elevation. Round-headed door openings, each having painted masonry surround with engaged Ionic columns supporting a fluted frieze and cornice. Timber panelled door. Plain fanlights to no.4 and 6, spoked fanlight to no.5. Recent tiles to entrance platform of no.4 and 5, recent stone paving to entrance platform of no.6. Basement areas enclosed from pavement level by cut granite plinth walls with metal railings. Recent external concrete stairs provides access from pavement to basement level. Cast-iron coal hole covers set in granite paving to front.

Appraisal

This group of houses makes an important contribution to the streetscape of Blessington Street. They maintain early features including door surrounds, and share proportions and characteristics with its neighbours. Blessington Street was laid out at the end of the eighteenth century, appearing in the alphabetical list of streets in Wilson's Dublin Directory for the first time in 1795. It terminates to the west end at Blessington Street Basin, constructed in 1810 as a city reservoir supplied from the nearby canal, it is now a public park.