Surgery/clinic

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey over basement former house, built c.1800, now in use as clinic. Pitched M-profile roof, hidden behind parapet to front (south) elevation with cut granite coping. Brown brick stepped chimneystacks. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond having later yellow brick to parapet. Painted cut granite plinth course over rendered walls to basement level. Brown brick walls to rear. Square-headed window openings having cut stone sills. Wrought-iron balconettes to first floor windows. Six-over-six pane timber sash window to first and second floors, one-over-one pane timber sash windows to ground and third floors. Eight-over-four pane timber sash window to basement level. Round-headed door opening having render surround with engaged Ionic columns supporting a fluted frieze and cornice. Cobweb fanlight. Timber panelled door. Cut granite entrance platform with cast-iron railings, corner posts, lampstands and bootscrape. Basement areas enclosed from pavement level by cut granite plinth wall with cast-iron railings. Recent external concrete stairs provides access from pavement to basement level, cast-iron pedestrian gate with decorative piers.

Appraisal

This house makes an important contribution to the streetscape of Blessington Street. It maintains many early features including door surround and sash windows, and it shares proportions and characteristics with its neighbours. Blessington Street was laid out at the end of the eighteenth century, appearing in the alphabetical list of streets in Wilson's Dublin Directory for the first time in 1795. It terminates to the west end at Blessington Street Basin, constructed in 1810 as a city reservoir supplied from the nearby canal, it is now a public park.