--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace single-bay three-storey over basement house, built c.1870, having oriel window to first floor, attached on east side to adjoining terraces. Pitched M-profile roof having parapet to front (north) elevation with cut granite capping. Brown brick and rendered chimneystacks having clay chimneypots. Red brick laid in Flemish bond to front having cut granite plinth course over rendered walls to basement level. Yellow brick courses to window sill and head levels. Rendered west gable. Segmental-arched window openings having one-over-one pane timber sash windows to basement and second floors. Oriel window to first floor having lead roofing, rendered walls with decorative relief panels and timber casement windows. Square-headed window openings to gable having cut granite sills. Six-over-six timber sash windows to ground and first floor windows, casement window to second floor. Round-arched door opening having decorative keystone, painted brick voussoirs, supported by Corinthian columns resting on red brick plinths. Half-glazed timber panelled door, plain fanlight. Segmental-headed sidelights having one-over-one pane timber sash windows. Cut granite steps to entrance platform having metal railings. Cast-iron bootscrape. Basement areas enclosed from pavement level by cut granite plinth wall with metal railings. West basement area has been enclosed with corrugated plastic roofing.

Appraisal

This house marks the transition at the end of a well defined streetscape to the neighbouring open space of Blessington Basin park. Although constructed later than its neighbouring buildings it nonetheless shares a number of details such as raised entrance platform, parapet, window proportions and materials. Its first floor oriel window adds interest to the streetscape. Blessington Street was laid out at the end of the eighteenth century. It terminates to the west end at Blessington Street Basin, constructed in 1810 as a city reservoir supplied from the nearby canal, it is now a public park.