--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey over basement house, built c.1820. M-profile pitched slate roof, hipped to south, raised yellow brick parapet wall with granite coping to front (east) elevation, some terracotta ridge tiles, red and yellow brick chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Yellow brick laid in Flemish bond to walls, carved granite plinth course over rendered wall to basement. Rebuilt yellow brick wall to south elevation. Square-headed window openings with yellow brick voussoirs, raised render reveals, granite sills and six-over-six pane timber sash windows. Eight-over-eight pane timber sash window to basement area. Elliptical-arched door opening having moulded masonry surround having scrolled consoles and carved lintel, cobweb fanlight over timber panelled door, opening onto granite platform with off-set granite steps, flanked by wrought-iron railings. Square-headed door opening to basement area, half-glazed timber panelled door. Cast-iron double-leaf gates and matching railings on dressed granite plinth wall to front boundary.

Appraisal

This building displays a regularity of design and proportion which can be seen in the arrangement of fenestration and doorcases, and is characteristic of architecture of this era. Timber sash windows are retained, contributing to the patina of character and charm of the composition. A render doorcase and spoked fanlight provide decorative interest. Although Phibsborough had been developing as a residential suburb since the late eighteenth century, the construction of the Royal Canal in the early nineteenth century provided an impetus for the construction of fine terraced houses such as this.