Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey school, built c.1855, having lean-to porch to rear (north) elevation and single-storey extensions to east and west gables. Pitched slate roof, rendered chimneystack to extension to west. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls, red brick laid in Flemish bond to lean-to porch. Square-headed window openings, chamfered surrounds, render sills and replacement uPVC windows. Carved timber label mouldings over. Square-headed window opening to north of porch, red brick voussoirs, render sill and replacement uPVC window. Pointed arch window opening with stained glass window to east gable. Square-headed door opening to rear, chamfered surround, timber battened door and overlight, carved timber label moulding over. Square-headed door opening to front (south) elevation, timber battened door. Segmental-arched door to east of porch, red brick voussoirs, timber battened door. Detached three-bay single-storey gate lodge to south of school, having full-width flat-roofed extension and recent porch to front (east) elevation. Hipped slate roof, red brick chimneystack, moulded brick eaves course. Red brick walls laid in English Garden Wall bond, moulded black brick string course over rendered plinth. Rendered walls to porch to front. Segmental-arched windows, red brick voussoirs, granite sills and replacement uPVC windows. Snecked squared rubble calp limestone boundary wall adjoining east elevation of school, render coping, segmental-arched door opening having red brick voussoirs and block-and-start surrounds, timber battened door.

Appraisal

This modestly-detailed nineteenth-century school forms an associated group with the adjacent Church of Ireland church, and is currently in use as a Sunday school. Its form and scale are indicative of the considerable size of the congregation served by this school and church. Although it has been somewhat altered, it retains its original character and is enhanced by the presence of an attractive red brick gate lodge with moulded red brick dressings. Along with the church, it makes an imposing impression on the streetscape of Phibsborough Road.