Richmond District Lunatic Asylum

Tunnel

--/--/--

Description

Tunnel providing access under Grangegorman Lower to former Richmond Lunatic Asylum, built c.1840. Segmental-arched opening, now blocked. Red brick voussoirs. Set within dressed calp limestone wall having granite coping. Splayed abutment walls, rubble calp with granite coping, round-arched niche to north abutment wall, red brick voussoirs and dressed limestone surrounds.

Appraisal

This tunnel was constructed to provide access from the Richmond District Lunatic Asylum to a recreational area created on lands purchased from Lord Monck to the west of Grangegorman Lower. Although now blocked, it is an interesting surviving element of the complex of institutional buildings which existed in this area, and illustrates the interconnectedness of the various structures. The well dressed stone to the abutments, and cut stone quoins, provide a pleasing contrast to the roughly dressed stone walls. The use of local calp and Wicklow granite was typical of the time, but has become increasingly rare today.