--/--/--

Description

Terrace of ten two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1900, having gabled breakfronts to either end of front (east) elevation, with canted bay windows to breakfronts. Pitched slate roofs, red brick chimneystacks, decorative timber bargeboards with nail-head moulding, terracotta ridge tiles. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls, render plinth course, painted masonry quoins to breakfronts. Chimneybreasts abutting side (north and south) elevations. Square-headed window openings, paired to centre houses, render surrounds and lintels, painted chamfered masonry sills, two-over-two pane timber sash windows to No.19, replacement uPVC windows otherwise. Square-headed vent openings to gables, render surrounds and timber louvered vents. Square-headed door openings, painted masonry chamfered surrounds, mixed timber battened and timber panelled doors, and overlights, render steps, having timber-framed canopies over, no canopies to end houses. Dressed snecked calp limestone wall having cast-iron pedestrian gates to front.

Appraisal

This terrace and the adjacent terraces are built largely in the same style, suggesting that they were part of one development. They are representative of the ongoing development of urban domestic dwellings in Dublin in the early twentieth century. These buildings are enhanced and enlivened by painted masonry detailing and decorative timber bargeboards, with red brick to the chimneystacks providing textural and visual contrast. Projecting end bays to the front provide a pleasing symmetry to the façade. Some timber sash windows are retained, which contributes to the patina of age.