--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1720, having shopfront to front (east) elevation, now also in use as shop. Pitched artificial slate roof having concrete capping to front (east) parapet. Rendered chimneystack, set at angle, shared with house to north. Recent red brick walls over recent shopfront. Square-headed window openings to upper floors having replacement aluminium windows.

Appraisal

One of a number of similar terraced buildings with retail units to ground floor. It shares similar proportions with the neighbouring properties thereby contributing to the formation of a pleasing heterogeneous streetscape. The angled chimneystack indicates corner fireplaces, which suggest an eighteenth century date. While it has had some fabric replaced, its presence provides context to its neighbour to the north.