Saint Michan's National School

Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Attached gable-fronted three-bay two-storey former school, built c.1800, having six-bay side (west) elevation. Now in use as wholesale warehouse. Pitched slate roof with cement rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls to front (south) elevation, having pedimented gable, painted nameplate with cornice forming sill course to first floor windows, and channelled render to ground floor with plinth course. Lined-and-ruled cement render to west elevation. Square-headed window openings with rendered reveals, stone sills, and nine-over-nine pane timber sash windows. First floor central window to front elevation having pediment, those flanking having cornices. Round-headed recessed door opening to front elevation, with spoked fanlight over timber panelled door. Granite step. Cast-iron railings on carved granite plinth wall to south, enclosing area paved with stone setts. Yard to west enclosed by rendered boundary wall with cast-iron railings.

Appraisal

In use as a boys' school until the 1980s, this building retains much of its early fabric and form. A classical vocabulary has been employed in the south elevation to enhance and elevate the status of the building, while the more high profile elevation to Anne Street North is unadorned. Despite the narrowness of Cuckoo Lane, this was the main entrance to the school, and the west elevation was not visible, as the Ordnance Survey maps indicate a short terrace faced onto Anne Street North. Associated with the nearby Roman Catholic church of Saint Michin's, this was one of several primary schools in the area, and is of significance as a repository of memory for local people who attended. Its current use by a long-established fruit and vegetable wholesalers continues the markets tradition of the area.