--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace three-bay four-storey former house, built c.1780, with three-bay side elevation to west. Now in use as offices. M-profile slate roof with stone ridge tiles, hipped to west and shared with No.2 to east. Brown brick chimneystacks on party wall with No.2 to east, having replacement terracotta chimneypots. Stone coping to parapet. Brown brick walls laid in Flemish bond, with recent replacement red brick to ground floor of south elevation, cut stone quoins to south-west corner, and granite plinth. Metal street name plaque to first floor of front (south) elevation reading 'INNS QUAY', one to west elevation reading 'CHANCERY PLACE'. Square-headed window openings, with three-over-six pane timber sash windows to third floor, six-over-six pane timber sash windows to first and second floors. Blind window openings to northern bay of west elevation, and southern bay at third floor level. Some replacement windows to west elevation. Square-headed door opening to west elevation having replacement door and granite step. Concrete paving with granite kerbstones to south and east elevations.

Appraisal

No.3 Inns Quay forms part of a terrace of three late eighteenth-century former houses facing south to the River Liffey. Despite the introduction of the recent brickwork at ground floor level, the former house retains its elegant late eighteenth-century proportions and contains early fabric such as timber sash windows, roof slates, and granite kerbstones to the south and west. King's Inns Quay is sited on Rocque's map of 1756, taking its name from the King's Inns which occupied the site since its foundation in 1561. The buildings lining the quay were redeveloped at the turn of the nineteenth century with the construction of the Four Courts (built c.1802). The quay was renamed Inns Quay in the mid twentieth century. Directly neighbouring the Four Courts, No.3 Inns Quay was occupied by solicitors' offices throughout the nineteenth and twentieth centuries.