--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-storey two-bay former house, built c.1800, now in use as offices. Pitched slate roof, hipped to front (south), with terracotta ridge tiles and red brick chimneystack, rebuilt red brick parapet walls having granite coping. Red brick laid in Flemish bond to wall, painted brick to ground floor, render plinth course. Square-headed window openings with painted masonry sills, raised render reveals and two-over-two pane timber sash windows. Round-headed window opening to ground floor, having painted moulded surround with guilloche pattern. Masonry sill and plate glass window, cast-iron grille over and timber panel to tympanum. Round-headed door opening, having painted moulded surround, with timber panelled door with carved timber doorcase with scrolled consoles, and plain fanlight.

Appraisal

This well composed Georgian house retains much of its form and scale, and forms part of a visually pleasing streetscape of similar yet non-identical buildings. The decreasing scale of the window openings is typical of Georgian architecture. A carved doorcase provides decorative interest, as does the ground floor decorative window surround. This was likely a later intervention to accommodate a commercial use. Construction on Arran Quay began in the late seventeenth century and was continued throughout the eighteenth century. During the latter, a range of buildings stood directly at the quayside at the east end, resulting in the recessed building line which occurs at this point. Much of the early granite paving and many coal holes can be seen in front of this section of the street, providing addition contextual interest.