Electricity substation

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding square-plan brick two-bay single-storey de-commissioned electrical sub-station, built c.1920, having chamfered corner to north end of front (west) elevation. Flat roof hidden behind painted brick parapet wall having paired pediments to east elevation, single pediment to front elevation, painted brick coping, some cast-iron rainwater goods to south elevation. Moulded brick cornice over painted brick walls laid in Flemish bond, painted brick plinth course. Segmental-arched blind openings with brick voussoirs, concrete keystones, and bull-nosed brick sills. Square-headed door opening to west elevation with chamfered surround and double-leaf steel door opening onto rendered step, square-headed door opening to west elevation having painted concrete lintel, chamfered edges and blocked opening. Some cut granite wheelguards. Cobbles to west.

Appraisal

An early electricity sub-station, moulded brick has been used to enliven and enhance the form of this utilitarian building. The blind arcading adds interest to the walls, and highlights the consideration which was given to the construction of predominantly functional structures.