Casino

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey former house, built c.1880, having shopfront to front (south) elevation. Formerly in use as public house and retail outlet, now in use as casino. Hipped slate roof, set perpendicular to street, with shared red brick chimneystacks and terracotta ridge tiles, rebuilt red brick parapet wall having granite coping. Cast-iron rainwater goods to façade. Red brick, laid in Flemish bond, to walls. Polychrome brick voussoirs to segmental-arched window openings with stepped reveals, granite sills and replacement uPVC windows. Shopfront comprising panelled render pilasters supporting fascia and carved cornice having saw-tooth motif, flanked by shaped consoles with trefoil motif to pediments and saw-tooth motifs. Cast-iron barley-sugar column to centre of shopfront. Square-headed window opening having render sill and riser, square-headed door opening with double-leaf timber panelled door and plain overlight. Square-headed door opening to east of shopfront having timber panelled door and plain overlight.

Appraisal

Construction work on the quay as we now know it was begun by William Ellis c.1680, and continued by John Ellis in the early decades of the eighteenth century. Polychrome brick enlivens the façade of this building, and its shopfront is particularly notable: enhanced by carved timber consoles and cast-iron barley-sugar column, it provides visual interest to the building and places it within the largely commercial context of Arran Quay.