--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay former three-storey house, built c.1860, having recent shopfront to ground floor. Now also in use a apartments. Hipped slate roof, with shared red brick chimneystacks, red brick parapet wall having dressed granite coping and stepped and moulded red brick cornice. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick laid in Flemish bond to walls, moulded red brick stringcourse over second floor. Square-headed window openings with brick voussoirs, granite sills and one-over-one pane timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening to ground floor, timber panelled door and plain overlight.

Appraisal

This well composed building maintains the parapet height and fenestration arrangement of its neighbouring buildings, contributing positively to the horizontal aspect of the streetscape. Despite the addition of a recent shopfront, the architectural quality of the building can be discerned through the symmetrical fenestration arrangement and structural red brick with its decorative detailing. While Queen Street was laid out in the late eighteenth century, its Georgian houses were built to accommodate those with middle class occupations including tradesmen. The refenestrated façades here present a Victorian aspect.