--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey over basement house, built c.1800, with later front (south) façade. Flat roof and shared red brick chimneystack partly hidden behind partly rebuilt parapet with granite coping. Rebuilt red brick walls laid in stretcher bond, cast-iron wall ties to second floor. Lined-and-ruled render to ground floor, recessed render plinth course. Square-headed window openings having replacement windows and masonry sills. Steel grilles to ground floor. Square-headed door opening, replacement timber door and plain overlight.

Appraisal

This modest terraced house forms part of a terrace of similarly scaled buildings. Deeply channelled render to the ground floor provides a textural and visual contrast.