Royal Barracks

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Cut limestone gateway to former Collins Barracks, erected c.1815, having segmental-arched opening. Granite coping and cornice over. Cut calp limestone voussoirs, granite string course at impost level, double-leaf timber battened gates with wrought-iron spikes. Calp limestone wheel-stop to east gate pier.

Appraisal

The wall enclosing the Royal Barracks to the south was constructed to designs by Francis Johnston in 1816 and incorporates a number of gateways such as this one. Although less elaborate than the formal entrances to the front of the barracks, this finely-proportioned gateway incorporates high quality stonework, with cut calp enhanced by granite detailing, and forms a picturesque feature on the streetscape. As with the other gateways, it is sited adjacent to a guardhouse, emphasising the importance of the control of entry and exit for a military barracks.