Royal Barracks

Guard house

--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey guard house adjoining boundary wall of former Collins Barracks, erected c.1840, having steel and timber canopy supported on cast-iron columns to front (east) elevation. Now disused. Hipped slate roof, red brick chimneystacks, raised granite parapet with granite platband and fascia. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Cut snecked calp limestone walls. Cast-iron post box by W. T. Allen, c.1890, having insignia of Queen Victoria, to north elevation. Square-headed window openings with dressed granite surrounds, keystones, and sills throughout. Six-over-six pane timber sash windows to some, some partially blocked with timber frame windows to upper parts, some blind. Some having wrought-iron railings. Square-headed door openings to ground floor to front, dressed granite surrounds and keystones, timber battened door, overlight and granite step to one, other blind. Square-headed door opening to first floor to rear, dressed granite surround and keystone, timber battened door and tripartite overlight, accessible via flight of granite steps.

Appraisal

The wall enclosing the Royal Barracks to the south was constructed to designs by Francis Johnston in 1816, although this guard house is not shown on the first edition OS map and appears to have been a later addition. Well-composed, it makes a strong, formal architectural statement, with granite dressings used to good effect to enhance the calp walls. It fulfilled an important function in housing guards who controlled entry to and exit from the barracks. A cast-iron post box, inserted later, provides further contextual interest, implying an additional practical use for the guardhouse.