Architectural, Historical, Technical

Royal Barracks

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway to former Collins Barracks, erected 1816, comprising central segmental-arched opening flanked by square-headed pedestrian openings. Rusticated granite to front (south) elevation, having rusticated granite quoins, panelled stepped parapet and carved cornice over central opening, granite coping over side openings. Calp limestone and render to rear (north) elevation. Double-leaf steel gate to central opening, single-leaf steel gate to opening to west, timber battened door to opening to east.

Appraisal

The wall enclosing the Royal Barracks to the south was constructed to designs by Francis Johnston in 1816 and incorporates gateways paired with guardhouses, each providing a sense of context for the other. This refined and skilfully executed gateway makes a strong, formal architectural statement with its central triumphal arch flanked by smaller square-headed openings, providing a strong sense of symmetry. The repetition of this design to the west of the barracks site enhances this symmetry.