--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c.1860. M-profile pitched artificial slate roof, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimneystacks and clay chimneypots, render coping, raised parapet having granite coping. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick, laid in Flemish bond, to walls, render plinth course. Square-headed window openings to front (east) elevation, red brick voussoirs, raised render reveals, painted masonry sills and six-over-six pane timber sash windows. Round-arched door opening to front, red brick voussoirs, raised render reveal, panelled timber pilasters with scrolled consoles supporting timber lintel, plain fanlight over timber panelled door. Garden to front enclosed by cast-iron railings on rendered plinth wall having granite coping, with single-leaf cast-iron gate.

Appraisal

This house maintains the parapet height of its neighbour to the north, and creates a pleasing stepped roofline with the taller buildings to the north. It retains salient features such as timber sash windows, which contribute to its architectural significance, and scrolled consoles attest to the skill and craftsmanship which was incorporated in the construction of even the more modest nineteenth-century townhouses.