--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey over raised basement house, built c.1820, with two-storey extension to rear (north-east) elevation. Recently rebuilt artificial slate roof having recent rooflights and dormer windows, with rendered and yellow brick chimneystacks. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Granite coping to parapet. Yellow brick walls laid in Flemish bond to front (south-west) and rear elevations, with rendered plinth course and channelled rendered walls to basement. Square-headed window openings, having yellow brick voussoirs, rendered reveals and cut granite sills. Replacement uPVC windows throughout. Round-headed door opening with brick voussoirs, cobweb fanlight, timber cornice supported by engaged pilasters with carved consoles, and recent glazed door. Granite platform and steps. Square-headed door opening with recent door to basement area. Recent staircase and conservatory to basement area. Carved granite plinth wall to south-west with wrought-iron railings enclosing basement.

Appraisal

This well-composed terraced house maintains the parapet height and fenestration arrangement of its neighbouring buildings, contributing positively to the horizontal aspect of the streetscape. The diminishing windows and symmetrical fenestration to the upper floors create a well-proportioned typically Georgian façade. Although the original windows and doorcase have been lost, no.35 retains an attractive early cobweb fanlight. Thom’s directory of 1850 lists no.35 as no.37, as being occupied by William Coleman, clerk, while the Dublin Street Directory of 1862 lists no.37 as the residence of Jas. Aikman, engraver with the Ordnance Survey office. The terrace was renumbered by the time of Griffith’s Valuation map c.1880.