--/--/--

Description

Attached end-of-terrace two-bay two-storey over raised basement house, built c.1820, with two-storey extension to rear (north-east) elevation. M-profile pitched artificial slate roof, with rendered chimneystacks on gable and party wall. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Granite coping to parapet. Yellow brick walls laid in Flemish bond to front (south-west) elevation, with granite plinth course and rendered walls to basement. Square-headed window openings, having yellow brick voussoirs, rendered reveals and painted sills. Replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed stair window to rear elevation, having spoked timber framed window. Round-headed door opening with brick voussoirs, plain fanlight and timber panelled door. Tiled platform, concrete and granite steps. Square-headed door opening with recent door to basement area. Wrought-iron railings enclosing basement area, with cast-iron corner-posts. Recent staircase to basement.

Appraisal

This well-composed building maintains the parapet height and fenestration arrangement of its neighbouring buildings in the terrace, contributing positively to the horizontal aspect of the streetscape. The terrace of six late Georgian houses has a pleasing effect, each being two-bay two-storey over basement, with railings to their front elevations. The diminishing windows and symmetrical fenestration to the upper floors create a well-proportioned façade, as was characteristic of domestic Georgian architecture. Although the original windows and doorcase have been lost, it retains much of its early form and character. Thom’s directory of 1850 lists no.37 as no.39, as the residence of Mr Patrick Meade, while the Dublin Street Directory of 1862 lists Mr Michael Coen of the G.P.O. as living here. The terrace was renumbered by the time of Griffith’s Valuation map c.1880.