--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited pair of two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1895, having two-storey lean-to returns to rear (east) elevation, and attached at angle at north end to adjoining terrace. Pitched artificial slate roof, with corbelled polychrome brick chimneystacks to south gable end and on party walls. Moulded yellow brick brackets to rainwater goods. Brown brick walls laid in Flemish bond, having grey brick quoins. Red and grey brick string courses. Square-headed window openings to first floor, elliptical-headed window opening with bull-nosed reveals to ground floor, with grey brick voussoirs, red brick block-and-start surrounds, and cut granite sills. One-over-one pane timber sash windows to front (west) elevation. Elliptical-headed door opening, having moulded red brick hood moulding, grey brick voussoirs, red brick block-and-start surround and bull-nosed reveals. Plain overlight and replacement timber door. Granite steps to shared tiled platform. Front area enclosed by cast-iron railings on granite plinth wall.

Appraisal

Saint Joseph’s Road was laid out c.1880 to the east of the newly constructed Roman Catholic Church of the Holy Family, built 1876 on Aughrim Street. Saint Joseph’s Road was developed by the Dublin Artisan Dwellings Company, who built some 3,600 dwellings from its foundation in 1876. The D.A.D.Co. initially built multi-storey blocks of flats, and from 1880, built rows of single- and two-storey cottages arranged in streets, cul-de-sacs and squares, developing many areas including the area west of Stoneybatter. The terrace adheres to the parapet height of nearby Aughrim Street which is dominated by grander two-bay two-storey late nineteenth-century houses, built c.1870. These terraced houses are characterised by their shared tiled platform and miniature front garden enclosed by cast-iron railings. The use of coloured brick adds interest, as do the bull-nosed reveals of the windows and doors, features that became popular due to advances in nineteenth-century brick manufacture.