--/--/--

Description

Terrace of four two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1870, having two-storey returns to rear, attached at either end to neighbouring terraces. M-profile pitched slate roofs, having cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered chimneystacks on party walls, moulded rendered cornice to parapet. Rendered walls to front (north-east) elevation. Square-headed window openings with rendered reveals and painted sills. One-over-one pane timber sash windows to no.53. Replacement uPVC windows to no.54 to no.56. Round-headed door openings, each having moulded render surround, timber panelled door, plain fanlight, spoked to no.55. Carved timber consoles flanking door of no.56. Granite step to each door, shared path to cast-iron gate, flanked by cast-iron railings on rendered brick wall with granite coping.

Appraisal

No.53 to no.56 Aughrim Street lie at the south-east of a terrace of twenty-one houses, all sharing a similar parapet height, with front gardens separated by shared paths. The shared gates and paths are simple yet effective design feature, allowing a more generous entrance and garden than would be allowed by individual entrances. The diminishing windows and symmetrical fenestration create a well-proportioned façade, with paired door openings making a pleasing rhythm. The rendered facades create an interesting contrast to the neighbouring brick houses. Griffith’s Valuation of 1854 lists no.33 to no.108 as building ground. The Dublin Street Directory of 1862 lists no.32 to no.116 Aughrim Street as Finea Terrace, Kincaid Terrace, Stuart Terrace and building ground, and the 1874 Thom’s Directory identifies no.53 to no.56 Aughrim Street as part of Auburn Hill terrace.