Leinster Terrace

--/--/--

Description

Terrace of six two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1865, having two-storey returns and single-storey extensions to rear, attached at either end to adjoining terraces. M-profile pitched slate roof, having cast-iron rainwater goods. Brick chimneystacks on party walls. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond to front (north-east) elevation, having rendered quoins. Moulded rendered cornice to parapet. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls to no.48. Square-headed window openings with red brick voussoirs, rendered reveals and cut granite sills. One-over-one pane timber sash windows to no.46 to no.48. Replacement uPVC windows to no.43 to no.45. Elliptical-headed door openings, each having brick voussoirs, plain fanlight, carved timber cornice, timber panelled door flanked by carved consoles. Shared granite platform and step to each pair. Shared path and cast-iron pedestrian gate to each pair, having ornamental cast-iron gate-posts, red brick gate piers with granite coping, flanked by cast-iron railings on red brick plinth wall with granite coping.

Appraisal

No.43 to no.48 Aughrim Street lie in the middle of a terrace of twenty-one two-bay two-storey terraced houses, all sharing a similar scale and form, with front gardens with shared entrances. The diminishing windows and symmetrical fenestration create a well-proportioned façade, with paired door openings. Griffith’s Valuation of 1854 lists no.33 to no.108 as building ground. The Dublin Street Directory of 1866 identifies six houses at Leinster Terrace, each with a rateable value of £18. The 1874 Thom’s Directory identifies no.43 to no.48 Aughrim Street as Leinster Terrace.