Finea Terrace

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited attached pair of terraced two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1865, having two-storey extensions to rear (south-west) elevations. M-profile pitched artificial slate roof, having cement-rendered chimneystacks on party walls and on gable wall. Brown brick walls laid in Flemish bond to front (north-east) elevation, having red brick block-and-start quoins. Granite coping and cement render to parapet. Cement render to north-west and south-west elevations. Square-headed window openings with red brick voussoirs, rendered reveals and painted sills. One-over-one pane timber sash windows to no.40, replacement uPVC windows to no.41. Round-headed door opening to front elevation, having decorative render door surround, plain fanlight and timber panelled door, half-glazed to no.40, with carved timber consoles and cornice. Shared tiled platform and path leading to shared pedestrian entrance to front boundary with replacement metal gate, flanked by rendered gate piers and boundary wall with granite coping.

Appraisal

No.40 and no.41 Aughrim Street lie at the north-west corner of a uniform terrace of twenty-one two-bay two-storey terraced houses, all sharing the same parapet height, with gardens to the north-east. The diminishing windows and symmetrical fenestration create a well-proportioned façade, with paired door openings. Griffith’s Valuation of 1854 lists no.33 to no.108 as building ground. The Dublin Street Directory of 1862 lists no.32 to no.116 Aughrim Street as Finea Terrace, Kincaid Terrace, Stuart Terrace and building ground, and the 1866 Thom's Directory lists four houses at Finea Terrace. 1874 Thom’s Directory identifies no.40 to no.42 Aughrim Street as Finea Terrace.