--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited L-plan two-storey public house, built c.1890, having four-bay south-east elevation, single-bay chamfered corner to south, and six-bay south-west elevation, having arcaded shopfronts to ground floor, with main entrance to canted bay. Pitched artificial slate roof having red brick parapet, gabled to south bay, with cut granite coping and moulded red brick eaves course. Red brick chimneystacks. Red brick walls laid in Flemish Bond, red brick piers to canted bay, flanking recessed pediment with clock face. Segmental-arched window openings to first floor, paired to canted bay and end bays of south-west elevation with carved limestone pier as mullion, having bull-nosed voussoirs, cut granite sills and one-over-one pane timber sash windows. Shopfront to ground floor comprising painted rendered walls, masonry piers with ball finials, flanking fascia with lettering to south bay. Segmental-headed and round-headed windows having moulded archivolt, flanked by mixed piers and columns, all over continuous render sill. Segmental-headed door openings to each elevation, replacement display windows and doors

Appraisal

This public house occupies a prominent position at the junctions of the North Circular Road, Prussia Street, Old Cabra Road and Annamoe Road. Its form responds to the siting with the gabled parapet addressing the corner while the south-east and south-west elevations continue the scale and proportions of their adjoining terraces. The shopfront and brickwork retain early features and survive in good condition. The interior has carved timber shelves and ornate mosaic tiled floor typical of a Victorian pub. The North Circular Road was laid out in the 1780s to create convenient approaches to the city. It developed slowly over the following century with the far west and east ends developing last. This junction is popularly known as Hanlon's Corner, due to the prominence of the pub as a landmark.