Eblana Terrace

--/--/--

Description

Terrace of eight two-bay two-storey over raised basement houses, built c.1850, adjoined neighbouring terrace on south-west side. Now in use as flats. Pitched M-profile slate roof with continuous rendered parapet to front (north-west) elevation having cornice. Brown brick walls to front elevation, laid in Flemish Bond having cut granite plinth course over rendered walls to basement level. Brown brick walls laid in Flemish Bond to rear. Rendered walls to north-east gable. Square-headed window openings having render surrounds to first floor front elevation, render surrounds with cornice to ground floor. One-over-one pane timber sash windows and replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed window openings to north-east gable having render surrounds, and to rear half-landing level. Square-headed door openings, each having painted render surround with decorative consoles, timber panelled door and plain overlight. Dog-leg flights of cut granite steps to shared paired entrance platforms having granite capped retaining walls with cast-iron railings. Set back from road having front gardens enclosed by granite plinth wall with cast-iron railings and pedestrian gates between rock-faced rusticated granite piers. Recent paving and no street boundary to no.128, no.130, no.132.

Appraisal

This terrace with a substantially raised entrance level presents an elegant elevation suited to the broad character of the tree-lined North Circular Road. The shared central entrance platforms and decorative render details give it a unified appearance. The terrace shares proportions and details with no.103 and no.105 on the opposite side of North Circular Road. Historic maps show the terrace named as Eblana Terrace. Four houses are listed at Eblana Terrace as early as 1850, while there was a terrace of eight by that name in Thom's Directory of 1860. The North Circular Road was laid out in the 1780s to create convenient approaches to the city. It developed slowly over the following century with the far west and east ends developing last.