Eblana Terrace

--/--/--

Description

Terraced pair of two- and three-bay two-storey over raised basement houses, built c.1875, having lower four-storey returns to rear. Now in use as flats. Pitched M-profile slate roof. Red brick chimneystacks having cornice. Yellow and red brick chimneystack to returns. Red brick parapet to front (north-west) having cut granite capping and moulded yellow brick cornice. Red brick walls to front laid in Flemish Bond having yellow brick plinth course over cut limestone walls to basement level. Yellow brick walls to rear. Square-headed window openings to basement and first floor, segmental-arched window opening to ground floor. Cut granite sills. Red brick block-and-start surround to basement windows. Replacement uPVC windows. Segmental-arched door openings having full height double-leaf timber panelled doors with glazed top panels. Flights of cut granite steps leading to entrance platforms having cut granite capped retaining walls with cast-iron railings. Set back from road having red brick boundary wall and pedestrian gate piers.

Appraisal

This pair with substantially raised entrance levels present an elegant elevation suited to the broad character of the tree-lined North Circular Road. The brickwork, door surrounds and front garden boundaries survive in good condition presenting a unified appearance to the streetscape. Thom's Directory indicate 11 houses in Eblana Terrace in 1880, and there eight houses listed in 1870, indicating that these are a later addition. Historic maps show that the terrace named as Lorne Terrace. The North Circular Road was laid out in the 1780s to create convenient approaches to the city. It developed slowly over the following century with the far west and east ends developing last.