Lorne Terrace

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey over raised basement house, built c.1875, having lower four-storey return with hipped roof to rear. Now in use as flats. Pitched M-profile slate roof. Red brick chimneystacks having cornice. Yellow and red brick chimneystack to return. Red brick parapet to front (north-west) having cut granite capping and moulded yellow brick cornice. Red brick walls to front laid in Flemish Bond having yellow brick plinth course over cut limestone walls to basement level. Yellow brick walls to rear. Square-headed window openings to basement and first floor, segmental-arched window opening to ground floor. Cut granite sills. Red brick block-and-start surround to basement window. Replacement uPVC windows. Segmental-arched door opening having full height double-leaf timber panelled door with glazed top panels. Flight of cut granite steps to entrance platform having cut granite capped retaining walls with cast-iron railings. Set back from road having red brick boundary wall and pedestrian gate piers.

Appraisal

This large house with a substantially raised entrance level presents an imposing elevation suited to the broad character of the tree-lined North Circular Road. Decorative details such as the brickwork over cut limestone lower floor enhance and emphasise the form. The brickwork survives in good condition. Historic maps show that the terrace was named Lorne Terrace, and the houses are listed in Thom's Directory as early as 1880. The North Circular Road was laid out in the 1780s to create convenient approaches to the city. It developed slowly over the following century with the far west and east ends developing last.