Belmont Terrace

--/--/--

Description

Pair of semi-detached two-bay two-storey over raised basement houses, built c.1890, each having recessed end bay and full-height bay window to front (south-east) elevation. Shared M-profile hipped slate roof. Red brick chimneystacks having cornices, those to side elevations projecting from walls, supported on corbels. Red brick cornices. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond to upper floors having red brick cornices and string courses at first floor level. Rusticated granite walls to basement. Rendered walls to rear. Square-headed window openings having cut granite sills and replacement uPVC windows. Round-arched window openings to first floor of side elevations having timer sash windows with margin lights. Round-arched entrance to open porch having chamfered red brick surround with terracotta keystone. Square-headed door opening set within porch, having timber panelled door. Flight of cut granite steps with nosings leading to entrance platforms, having cut granite retaining walls with wrought-iron railings. Set back from road having gravel to forecourt. Cut granite plinth wall to front boundary, having cast-iron railings and vehicular entrances.

Appraisal

This pair with a substantially raised entrance level presents an imposing elevation that is suited to the broad character of the tree-lined North Circular Road. Decorative details such as the brickwork and granite plinth enhance and emphasise the form. As well as forming an attractive pair, these houses form part of a larger group of late Victorian houses, named Belmont Terrace on the third edition Ordnance Survey map. The North Circular Road was laid out in the 1780s to create convenient approaches to the city. It developed slowly over the following century with the far west and east ends developing last.