Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

Mausoleum

Mausoleum

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding rectangular-plan mausoleum, erected c.1872, having ashlar granite short elevations with pediments, moulded cornices, and front elevation having central square-headed entrance having moulded surround and ashlar limestone block infill. Polychrome brick side walls with granite copings. Inset inscribed marble plaques flanking doorway. Decorative wrought-iron railing to front on granite plinth, with low granite walls flanking front of mausoleum. Ground rises behind low walls and is retained by rubble walls with rubble copings.

Appraisal

This mausoleum stands prominently within the graveyard of St. Laurence's Church in the ancient graveyard of Chapelizod. Its use of ashlar granite, rusticated limestone, polychrome brick and marble makes it technically and visually interesting. The decorative railing to the front enhances the setting.