Great Northern Railways

--/--/--

Description

Detached multiple-bay single-storey former railway offices, built c.1920, now in use as offices. Wedge-plan, having symmetrical front elevation with central projection having five-light ribbon window flanked by entrances, with two bays to flanking recessed sections. Roof concealed behind brick parapet, with moulded masonry coping, four chimneystacks (one painted), and cast-iron and replacement uPVC rainwater goods. English bonded brick walling over brick plinth, with granite dressings including moulded cornice and plain frieze and plat-band at sill level. Square-headed window openings, with brick reveals, shared granite sills. Windows generally arranged in groups to other elevations, separated by full-height brick piers, and lights divided by timber mullions. Replacement uPVC windows throughout. Square-headed double-leaf timber panelled principal entrance door with brass furnishings, granite steps, and over-lights. Original cobbles and modern paving to Sheriff Street, and bounded at Oriel Street Upper by high rubble stone boundary wall with infilled brick openings. Building opens onto cobbled service yard, surrounded by original cast-iron railings on granite plinth, with cast-iron gate.

Appraisal

A distinctive early twentieth-century office building associated with railway administration, located in a semi-industrial area between Sheriff Street Upper and Oriel Street Lower. The building displays some architectural pretension through the use of classical devices such as stone cornicing and symmetry, which serve to enliven an otherwise functional building. Historical context is reinforced through survival of important setting features, including original cobbles to Sheriff Street, a fine limestone boundary wall to east side, and some good cast-iron railings and gates.