--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay four-storey commercial building, built c.1920, with offices over. Roof not visible behind brick parapet with masonry coping, with painted cast-iron downpipe to west side. Brick English-bonded walls with pilaster quoins, central stepped reconstituted stone breakfront with fluted piers, rising above parapet level; ground floor spanned by moulded reconstituted stone cornice rising to central pediment. Large rectangular recent windows to each side of breakfront, having recent timber fascias over. Breakfront has replacement fixed window. Recent shopfront with central entrance, recent fascia partially obscuring cornice. Street fronted, with recent granite paving and kerb stones.

Appraisal

An early twentieth-century commercial building located on Talbot Street, and one of a number of buildings of this period in the vicinity. Refurbishments have caused the loss of some original fabric, but the overall form is intact and is representative of the transition from classical to more streamlined Modern detailing. The wide windows exemplify new technologies in construction, enabling a greater window to wall ratio than was previously possible, and therefore represent a departure from the traditional Dublin brick terrace. The building adds to the variety of the historic streetscape.