Main Record - Dublin City

Ladbrokes, 43 Capel Street, Dublin 1, Dublin City
Representative, west elevation
CountyDublin City

Description
Terraced two-bay four-storey former house, built c.1810, with shopfront to ground-floor. Upper floors now disused. Roof concealed behind rendered parapet with granite coping. Cast-iron rainwater goods with hopper. Rendered walling to upper floors. Diminishing square-headed window openings with painted slightly projecting reveals, painted masonry sills and replacement metal-framed casement windows. Replacement shopfront with modern pilaster and fascia, incorporating single modern entrance door. Fronts directly onto street.

Appraisal

A standard terraced building located in Capel Street, typically proportioned and detailed, with later replacement windows and shopfront. It is representative of nineteenth-century developments in the area, having combined commercial and residential use. The building contributes to the historic built form of Capel Street ACA, one of Dublin's oldest commercial streets.