--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey former house, built c.1780, with shopfront to ground floor. Roof mainly concealed behind brick parapet wall masonry coping, apparently raised. Brick chimneystack and terracotta pot to north end partially seen. Concealed rainwater goods. Brown brick walling laid to Flemish bond to upper floors. Diminishing square-headed window openings with brick voussoirs, plain reveals, granite sills and replacement timber one-over-one pane sliding sashes with horns. Integral glazed door incorporated into shopfront. Second door to south side, with modern surround, modern varnished timber door and plain over-light. Street fronted.

Appraisal

Retaining its historic proportions and form, this former house retains external detailing that adds to the historic character of the streetscape. The combined commercial and residential use has been typical of the street for several centuries. It contributes to the historic built form of Capel Street ACA, one of Dublin's oldest commercial streets .