--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey former house, built c.1800, with shopfront to ground floor. Now in use as shop and flats. Roof concealed behind brick parapet with masonry coping. Substantial two-tiered chimney to east of elevation. Concealed rainwater goods. Red brick laid to Flemish bond above modern shopfront. Diminishing square-headed window openings with brick voussoirs, plain reveals, granite sills, and replacement uPVC windows. Two entrances to ground floor, that to shop being modern and integrated into shopfront, and entrance to upper floors at west side being replacement timber. Scrolled console brackets visible beneath modern fascia. Fronts directly onto street.

Appraisal

A four-storey building within a terrace of similar buildings on Parnell Street, its design and treatment is similar to most of the Georgian houses in the area. This building has been much altered through the removal of the early sash windows and the addition of an unsympathetic shopfront. It nevertheless contributes to the historic character of Parnell Street.