--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace three-bay two-storey former house over basement, built c.1865. Now in use as office and flats. L-plan pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, and brick chimneystacks having clay pots. Roof set behind parapet wall with granite coping. Brick facade and side elevation to east, laid in Flemish bond, with broken granite string course and smooth render to basement of facade. Cast-iron and replacement uPVC vent pipes to facade and side elevation. Generally square-headed window openings, segmental to side elevation, with rendered reveals, painted granite sills, brick voussoirs and replacement uPVC and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Reinforced glass and steel security bars to basement windows. Stilted segmental-arch door opening with rendered reveals and replacement door frame, door and plain-glazed fanlight. Top of doorcase survives and comprises flat-panelled timber frieze and moulded cornice, and replacement timber door opening onto modern tiled platform and steps. Basement wells bounded by painted granite plinth walls with wrought-iron railings having cast-iron spearhead finials. Replacement mild steel gate and railings to west end. Steel steps descend to basement well. Floor tiles to basement well to west. Basement well to east side of house covered in and bounded to pavement by L-shaped pebble-dashed wall. Cast-iron coal-hole cover to concrete pavement at bottom of entrance steps.

Appraisal

This house was built as one of a pair at the corner of Seán Mac Dermott Street and Buckingham Street Lower. Its exterior is similar in style to neighbouring buildings. While it has lost some of its historic features, such as an original doorcase and timber sash windows, it still contributea to the area's architectural heritage and the historic streetscape. The retention of decorative railings and the plinth enhance the setting. It is a distinctive landmark at the junction of Buckingham, Seán Mac Dermott and Killarney Streets.