Architectural, Artistic, Historical

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house over basement, built c.1820, with single-storey return to rear. M-profile pitched and hipped roof with rendered chimneystacks with clay chimney pots over south party wall and cast-iron rainwater goods, hidden by parapet. Brick facade, laid in Flemish bond, with granite coping to parapet and with granite string course to basement level. Smooth render to facade at basement level and to rear elevation. Square-headed window openings with rendered reveals, painted granite sills and replacement uPVC sash windows. Round-headed stair window opening to rear elevation with timber sliding sash window. Round-headed brick arch door opening to facade with rendered reveals, containing Doric doorcase with engaged columns supporting hood cornice with fluted frieze, raised-and-fielded six-panelled timber door with brass furniture, and spoked timber fanlight. Door opens concrete platform, which spans basement well, with steps. Wrought-iron railings with cast-iron newel post having urn finial on painted granite plinth wall surrounding basement area. Two granite flagstones to pavement, one formerly holding coal-hole cover.

Appraisal

Built as part of a street developed during the 1820s with opposing identical terraces of houses for the professional classes, many of the houses on the street went into decline in the later nineteenth century and subsequently became tenement dwellings. It is identical in style and treatment to neighbouring houses and contributes to the uniformity of the group, characterised by the proportions and restrained detailing typical of the period. Although it has lost all but one of its original timber sash windows, its attractive Doric doorcase with spoked fanlight and basement railings survive, representing a fine example among the adjoining buildings. James Joyce lived here in 1894-97.