--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house over basement, built c.1820, with single-storey return to rear. Now in use as flats. M-profile tiled roof, hidden by rebuilt parapet. Hipped tiled roof to return. Brick facade, laid in Flemish bond, with coping to parapet and painted string course to basement level. Ruled-and-lined render to facade at basement level. Smooth render to rear elevation and return. Square-headed window openings with rendered reveals, painted granite sills and replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed entrance opening with brick voussoirs, containing replacement timber doorcase having oversize fluted console brackets, flat-panelled timber and petal fanlight. Four-panelled timber door opens to concrete-covered platform, which spans basement well, with wrought-iron boot scraper and granite steps. Mild steel railings on painted granite plinth wall surround basement well. Concrete steps with mild steel handrail descend to basement. Rear garden bounded to west by pebble-dashed wall.

Appraisal

A terraced brick house, part of a street developed during the 1820s with opposing identical terraces of houses. Built for the professional classes, the houses on the street went into decline in the later nineteenth century and subsequently became tenement dwellings. It is identical in style and treatment to neighbouring houses and contributes to the uniformity of the group, characterised by the proportions and restrained detailing typical of the period.It has been largely refurbished and has lost many of its early features such as sash windows and original doorcase. However, it contributes to the coherence of the historic streetscape and retains important context features, such as a railed basement area and boot scraper.