--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay three-storey former house over basement, built c.1820. Now used as flats. M-profile tiled roof with brick chimneystack to front span of roof over gable wall, behind parapet wall. Brick facade, laid in Flemish bond, with granite coping to parapet, painted granite string course and ruled-and-lined render to basement level. Smooth render to west gable. Grit-blasted brick to rear elevation with smooth render to basement and ground-floor level. Square-headed window openings to facade with granite sills and replacement uPVC windows. Mild steel security bars to basement windows. Round-headed half-landing windows to rear elevation. Segmental-headed brick arch door opening to facade with rendered reveals, replacement panelled timber doorcase with panelled door and timber spoked fanlight. Door opens to granite platform, spanning basement well, and granite steps. Wrought-iron railings with cast-iron newel post and urn finial between entrance platform and that of house to east. Wrought-iron railings on painted granite plinth wall with cast-iron newel post surrounding basement well. Steel steps descend to basement well.

Appraisal

Number 579 is one of a group of three identical early nineteenth-century terraced houses on the north side of the North Circular Road. This grouping, like many houses in the immediate vicinity, was erected c.1820 and has decorative features, such as iron railings and cast-iron coal hole covers. Having been largely refurbished, this house and its two neighbours have lost important elements including their timber sash windows and doorcases. In spite of this, Number 579 continues to contribute to the leafy streetscape of the North Circular Road.