--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c.1880, with single-height canted bay to front (south) elevation, and return to rear elevation. M-profile pitched artificial slate roof with red brick chimneystacks. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond with bull-nosed and corbelled red brick eaves course supporting replacement profiled gutter, vitrified brick string course and granite plinth course. Segmental-headed window openings with red brick voussoirs and reveals and granite sills having replacement uPVC windows. Segmental-headed porch with bull-nosed brick voussoirs and brick hood-moulding, bull-nosed brick reveals having recessed square-headed opening with timber four-panelled door, top two panels with glazing inserted, beaded muntin and brass furniture, plain sidelights and over-light. Nosed granite steps and tiled platform with cast-iron bootscrape. Cast-iron railings set on granite plinth with matching cast-iron pedestrian gate to garden boundary to front. Rendered outbuilding with square-headed openings to rear.

Appraisal

This well-built house is part of a group of two terraces made up of sixteen late nineteenth-century houses on the north side of the North Circular Road. Although less elaborate than the adjoining terrace, its attractive frontage is ornamented with vitrified and moulded brick dressings, commonly used features in Victorian architecture. Craftsmanship is evident in the design of the cast-iron railings and gates which provide a sense of enclosure from the busy road. The North Circular Road was laid out in the 1780s to create a convenient approach to the city. It developed slowly over the following century with the far west and east ends developing last.