--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace, two-bay two-storey house, built c.1895, with advanced gabled end bay and single-height canted bay to front (south) elevation, and with return to rear elevation. M-profile pitched slate roof, hipped to east end, with red brick chimneystacks with yellow clay pots and cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond with bull-nosed and corbelled red brick eaves course, granite plinth course and terracotta panels to canted bay. Segmental-headed window openings with terracotta lintels, red brick reveals and granite sills having replacement uPVC windows. Shouldered-arch door opening with terracotta lintel with egg-and-dart moulding and brick reveals, framed by brick pilasters with granite bases and foliate capitals supporting brick frieze and cornice having timber panelled door and plain over-light. Granite steps and tiled platform with cast-iron bootscrape. Cast-iron railings set on granite plinth with matching cast-iron pedestrian gate to garden boundary to front. Cement-rendered outbuilding with square-headed doorway to rear. Lower house abuts to east side.

Appraisal

This well-built end-of-terrace house is part of a group of two terraces made up of sixteen late nineteenth-century houses on the north side of the North Circular Road. The mechanisation of brick manufacture began in the nineteenth century and the brick and terracotta detailing used in the terrace is characteristic of its application in domestic architecture. The entrance is particularly well designed with a recessed panelled timber door and over-light framed within a pilastered porch for architectural effect. The terrace's uniform roof-line is punctuated by pedimented gables. The North Circular Road was laid out in the 1780s to create a convenient approaches to the city. It developed slowly over the following century with the far west and east ends developing last.