Phoenix Iron Works

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Attached arched granite gateway, formerly to Phoenix Iron Works, built c.1820. Formerly symmetrical, comprising double-height arched entrance with lower flanking wings. Only eastern wing remains. Walls are tooled ashlar granite throughout. Piers with plain projecting impost mouldings carry semi-circular arch with ashlar voussoirs. Voussoirs to south inner elevation rendered over. Plain granite coping and stepped blocking course to arch and flanking wing. Rendered semi-circular arch to east wing (probably infilled former pedestrian entrance), with brass letter slot and slate sign reading 'Regd Office Hickey & Co. DĂșn Laoghaire Ltd'. Surmounted by three-stage rebated rectangular niche formed in dressed granite blocks. Steel gates to arch, and further steel gate attached to rear of arch, now in use as vehicular entrance. Street fronted.

Appraisal

The remains of a fine former gateway into what was once the Royal Phoenix Iron Works. This enterprise was founded by engineer and iron founder Richard Robinson, at the beginning of the nineteenth century and its name is associated with many iconic and historic structures in Dublin and further afield, including King's Bridge, erected to commemorate the visit of George IV to Dublin in 1823. The structure exhibits fine classical proportions, and is executed in ashlar granite. Its symmetry has now unfortunately been destroyed by the removal of one of the lower flanking wings to provide access to the site for modern vehicles.