--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey former house over basement, built c.1825. Now in combined commercial and residential use. Hipped slate roof concealed behind parapet cornice, with brick chimneystack to west with tall terracotta pots. Painted stucco walling throughout, painted granite string course to basement. Square-headed window openings with plain reveals, painted granite sills, one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows with horns to first floor. Ground floor dominated by later multiple-pane shallow bowed timber window in enlarged opening. Basement windows with painted iron railing. Segmental-headed entrance opening having peacock fanlight, fronted by doorcase comprising Doric columns and plain entablature, with replacement six-panelled timber door opening onto paved platform over basement well accessed by granite step. Platform, steps and basement well bounded by cast-iron railings on granite plinth.

Appraisal

An attractive late Georgian brick house, individually detailed but sharing common characteristics within a varied terrace of late Georgian and early Victorian buildings, including a Doric doorcase identical to the neighbouring building, No.2. The houses are typical of terraced units built during the transition from the Georgian to Victorian periods, as Conyngham Road developed west in the nineteenth century. The building is enhanced by retention of original sash windows and decorative fanlight, tiled platform and railed basement well. It forms a significant part of the architectural heritage of Conyngham Road, adding character to the streetscape.