--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey former house over basement, built c.1835. Now in use as flats. Hipped roof with brick chimneystack to east partially concealed behind raised stucco corniced parapet, concealing gutters. Flemish bonded brickwork walling over chamfered granite string course delineating painted rendered basement. Square-headed window openings with brick voussoirs, painted rendered reveals, granite sills, and replacement uPVC windows. Rendered reveals to basement openings, fixed with iron window guards. Round-headed entrance opening with brick voussoirs, pole-moulded rendered reveals, containing doorcase comprising panelled pilasters and foliate console brackets supporting plain corniced entablature. Four-panelled timber door with brass furniture, and plain fanlight. Encaustic tiled platform with bootscrape over basement accessed from street by granite step. Cast-iron railings to platform, steps and basement well, and steel staircase gives access to basement.

Appraisal

An attractive early nineteenth-century brick house, one of a pair with No.3, within a varied terrace of late Georgian to mid-Victorian buildings. The houses are typical of terraced houses built in the transition from the Georgian to Victorian periods, as Conyngham Road developed west in the nineteenth century. Although the building has lost its original windows, it retains distinctive features of interest, including an encaustic tiled platform with bootscrape and railed basement well. It forms a significant part of the architectural heritage of Conyngham Road, adding character to the streetscape.