--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1840, with later single-storey extension to south. Hipped slate roof with clay ridge tiles, cement rendered chimneystacks and over-sailing eaves supported on paired timber brackets. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with granite sills and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to front (south) and side elevations. Square-headed openings with granite sills, replacement timber sliding sash windows to rear, road elevation, ground floor having cast-iron bars. Elliptical-headed door opening with rendered surround, timber panelled door with timber pilasters with guilloche moulding and foliate console brackets supporting timber cornice and plain fanlight.

Appraisal

Sunnybank is one of a number of well-built houses constructed on the outskirts of the village of Chapelizod in the nineteenth century. Much of the early fabric is retained, including the timber panelled door and timber sash windows. The house backs onto the Martin’s Row, fronting onto the River Liffey, and is enclosed within a high rubble stone wall. It was the birth place the newspaper man, Alfred Harmsworth, Lord Northcliffe. The house, along with a number of neighbouring properties, is mentioned in James Joyce's Finnegans Wake.