Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house over raised basement, built c.1850, with return to rear (south) elevation. Now in use as parish offices. M-profile pitched roof, partially hidden behind brick parapet with granite coping. Brick chimneystacks to party walls and cast-iron rainwater goods. Brown brick laid in Flemish bond to front elevation with granite plinth course over rendered walls to basement. Cement rendered walls to east elevation. Square-headed openings to ground and first floor with brick voussoirs, rendered reveals, granite sills and replacement casement windows. Rendered reveals, one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows and iron window guards to basement. Projecting stucco porch to square-headed opening with timber panelled door, framed by rendered pilasters supporting entablature and having paned over-light and sidelights, with square-headed window openings to side walls of porch having replacement aluminium frames. Inner doorway is round-headed with brick voussoirs and moulded rendered reveals, containing timber panelled door flanked by timber panelled pilasters with carved foliate console brackets supporting timber frieze and cornice with anthemion fanlight. Granite platform and granite steps, with cast-iron bootscrape and wrought-iron handrail.

Appraisal

No.6 Cabra Road was likely constructed as a pair with No.4, by the same builder or developer, as they both maintain a coherent architectural form, though the porch design provides some variation. Of particular note is the entrance porch with a doorcase complete with timber panelled door, timber pilasters and anthemion fanlight. Set back from the street within a large walled front site, it is among the most imposing houses on Cabra Road.