Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay two-storey former constable's lodge, built 1872-77, with corner entrance tower, canted bay to front (southwest) elevation and single-storey flat-roofed extensions to rear. Now in use as house. Half-hipped terracotta tiled roof with terracotta ridge tiles, two tall shouldered and capped rendered chimneystacks with terracotta pots rising from front and rear elevations. Cast-iron gutters supported on exposed timber rafter feet, cast-iron downpipes. Steeply pitched pyramidal roof to entrance tower with lead ball finial. Roughcast rendered walls over painted smooth rendered plinth course. Square-headed window openings with two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows having convex horns, set within painted stop-chamfered surrounds. Southeast side elevation has single six-over-one pane timber sliding sash window and multi-pane window to lean-to projection, both having iron grilles. To upper level of entrance tower is original tripartite window with painted masonry frame, geometric panels over and below. Square-headed door opening with original painted vertically-sheeted timber door and brass furniture set in painted surround, as per windows. Terracotta tiled canopy with replacement metal rainwater goods supported on timber brackets. Door opens onto gravel front area and gravel parking area to side elevation, all enclosed by original iron railings matching vehicular and pedestrian gates supported on decorative tapered and fluted cast-iron posts. Small rear yard enclosed by rendered wall with pedestrian iron gate, as per front.

Appraisal

The picturesque house was built to designs by Enoch Trevor Owen, who was responsible for a number of fine buildings within Phoenix Park. The diminutive proportions and vertically emphatic entrance tower enliven it while the unusual terracotta tiles give the building a picturesque appeal. Retaining many original features, the lodge is set back from the road on a mature site and forms part of an impressive collection of structures spread across Phoenix Park.