Architectural, Artistic, Technical

North Circular Road Gate

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Iron gate screen, erected c.1905, on symmetrical plan, at northeast entrance to Phoenix Park. Two pairs of decorative wrought-iron gates hung on open wrought-iron piers with cast-iron mouldings and finials surmounted by scrolled iron brackets supporting copper gas lanterns. Flanking vehicular entrances are matching pedestrian iron gates hung on matching piers surmounted by ball finials. To north of entrance screen, short span rock-faced limestone plinth wall supporting spear-headed wrought-iron railing. To south, convex plinth wall constructed in rock-faced limestone with moulded limestone ashlar coping and surmounted by spear-headed wrought-iron railings terminated by single tall rubble limestone pier. Between vehicular entrances, to west, is central meridian comprising stone setts framed with granite kerbing.

Appraisal

Exhibiting particularly decorative ironmongery, this impressive entrance screen is a much later addition to Phoenix Park. The scale and array of detailing constitute a local landmark terminating the vista at the west end of North Circular Road while forming part of a wider collection of parkland structures that enrich the overall appeal of Phoenix Park.