Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Cast-iron gate screen, built c.1830. Double-leaf geometric arrow-headed cast-iron vehicular gates, flanked by matching single-leaf pedestrian gates, supported on four square-section cast-iron piers having corniced caps with egg-and-dart moulding. Outer piers topped with coiled and spherical finials, inner piers with brass lamps over curlicue cast-iron standards. Arrow-headed cast-iron railings over curved, rock-faced limestone walls to either side, terminated by matching piers, capped and topped with spherical stone finials. North pier abutted by corniced roughcast wall over rock-faced limestone plinth, with matching set of gates and early twentieth-century red brick gate lodge to northeast. Bitmac entrance road and footpath. Forms set-piece with gate lodge to northwest, marking boundary between Phoenix Park and Farmleigh estate.

Appraisal

A fine early nineteenth-century cast-iron gate screen and limestone piers, erected to designs by Decimus Burton, forming an important element of his remodelling of Phoenix Park. Intended as a showpiece, the gate screen constitutes a key component of the park boundary. The gate screen is well maintained and is further enhanced by the restoration of the brass lamps. It is complemented by the gate lodge to the northwest and a matching gate screen located in close proximity to the north.